Club Records

Club Records

Royal Navy & Royal Marines Cycling Association Records & Awards

Time Trials

RN Competition Record – Men

Open to any serving RN & RM personnel regardless of Club in a designated CTT Open, Inter-Service or Royal Navy Championship event.

Distance Name Time/Miles Course Date
10 Mile Gary Chambers (NOPINZ) 18.25 P881R 08/09/18
25 Mile Gary Chambers (NOPINZ) 46:58 P884/25B 4/07/18
30 Mile Gary Chambers (NOPINZ) 55:09 E2/30C 22/09/18
50 Mile Gary Chambers (NOPINZ) 1:38:49 E2/50C 22/07/18
100 Mile Sean Childs (RNRMCA) 3.37.18 A100/4 13/6/09
12 Hour Sean Childs (RNRMCA) 277.42 F1/12HR 5/7/09
24 Hour Sean Childs (RNRMCA) 492.41 D24HR 25/7/09
10 Mile Team Gary Chambers (NOPINZ), Alex Allen (RNRMCA), Josh Clark (RNRMCA) 59:12 P881R 8/9/18

 

RN Competition Record – Ladies

Distance Name Time/Miles Course Date
10 Mile Charlotte Marshall (RNRMCA) 22.57 U30/10 18/5/19
25 Mile Charlotte Marshall (RNRMCA) 1.00.03 S100/25 16/6/19
30 Mile N/A N/A N/A N/A
50 Mile Gabrielle Saunderson (RNRMCA) 2.15.39 S3/50 12/6/16
100 Mile Lucy Norman (RNRMCA) 4.52.42 R100 9/8/09

 

Club Record – Men

Open to any current RNRMCA Full, Associate or Club member representing the Club in Colours at a designated CTT Open, Inter-Service or Royal Navy Championship event.

Distance Name Time/Miles Course Date
10 Mile Graham Moir 19.00 V781 31/08/14
25 Mile Sean Childs 49:46 R25/7 19/8/12
30 Mile Sean Childs 1.04.15 Stirling 15/7/12
50 Mile Sean Childs 1.44.42 E2/50C 30/5/09
100 Mile Sean Childs 3.37.18 A100/4 13/6/09
12 Hour Sean Childs 277.42 F1/12HR 5/7/09
24 Hour Sean Childs 492.41 D24HR 25/7/09
*2 Up 10 Mile TTT Sean Childs & Phil Rogers 20.24 S4/10 18/5/16
2 Up 25 Mile TTT Bob Richards & Stuart Cox 1.00.30 S4/25 10/9/06
3 Up 25 Mile TTT Sean Childs, Aran Stanton & Steve Kelly 54.20 RS/40K 1/7/07
4 Up 25 Mile TTT Chris Vellacott, Barry Moss, Garry Drew & Stuart Edwards (DNS) 57.09 S101/25 30/9/18
10 Mile Team Sean Childs, Aran Stanton & Garry Drew 1.00.31 P613 16/9/06
25 Mile Team Sean Childs, Aran Stanton & James Smith 2.36.28 P415/25 23/9/07
50 Mile Team Garry Drew, Stuart Edwards & Jerry Bromyard 5.32.34 U46.50 27/6/09
100 Mile Team Sean Childs, Garry Drew & Stuart Edwards 11.30.50 A100/4 13/6/09
12 Hour Team Sean Childs, Garry Drew & Stuart Edwards 801.95 F1/12 5/7/09
24 Hour Team Sean Childs, Garry Drew & Stuart Edwards 1414.99 D24 20/7/13
BAR Sean Childs 29.41 mph N/A 2014

 

Club Record – Ladies

Distance Name Time/Miles Course Date
10 Mile Charlotte Marshall 22.57 U30/10 18/5/19
25 Mile Charlotte Marshall 1.00.03 S100/25 16/6/19
30 Mile N/A N/A N/A N/A
50 Mile Gabrielle Saunderson 2.15.39 S3/50 12/6/16
100 Mile Lucy Norman 4.52.42 R100 9/8/09
BAR Sally Edney 22.80 mph N/A 2011
2 Up 10 Mile TTT Rachel Hackman & Charlotte Marshall 23.20 S4/10 13/7/19
2 Up 25 Mile TTT N/A N/A N/A N/A
3 Up 25 Mile TTT Rachel Clay, Mhairi Muir & Lucy Norman 1.11.42 RS/40K 1/7/07
10 Mile Team N/A N/A N/A N/A
25 Mile Team N/A N/A N/A N/A
50 Mile Team N/A N/A N/A N/A

 

Club Record – Tandem Men

Distance Name Time/Miles Course Date
10 Mile Bob Richards & Mark Gorman 22.35 S40/10 17/7/13
25 Mile Bob Richards & Stewart Cox
Bob Richards & Mark Gorman
58.46
58.46
S100/25
S4/25
2011
28/7/13
30 Mile N/A N/A N/A N/A
50 Mile Bob Richards & Stewart Cox 2.01.57 S100/50 19/6/11
100 Mile Bob Richards & Stewart Cox 4.22.53 R100 31/7/11
12 Hour Bob Richards & Stewart Cox 218.668 R12/95 3/7/11
 24 Hour Bob Richards & Stewart Cox 370.15 D24/1 19/7/14

 

Club Record – Tandem Mixed

Distance Name Time/Miles Course Date
* 10 Mile Rob Smith & Jane Smith 26.00 S4/10 18/5/16
25 Mile
30 Mile
50 Mile
100 Mile
12 Hour Bob & Lynne Richards 193.46 R12/95 4/7/10
24 Hour

Championship Record

Open to any current RNRMCA Full, Associate or Club member representing the Club in Colours at a designated Inter-Service or Royal Navy Championship event.

 

Championship Record – Ladies

Distance Name Time/Miles Course Date
10 Mile Charlotte Marshall 22.57 U30/10 18/5/19
25 Mile Charlotte Marshall 1.01.42 U30/25R 19/5/19
30 Mile N/A N/A N/A N/A
50 Mile Catlin Brown 2.25.35 S101/50 1/5/16
100 Mile Lucy Norman 4.57.39 U46/100 3/8/08

 

RNRMCA Championships Hall of Fame – Men

 

 

MTB XC MTB DH Road Race 10 Mile 25 Mile 50 Mile BAR Points
2001 N/A N/A N/A Sean Childs Sean Childs Ian Houvenaghel N/A N/A
2002 N/A N/A Ian Houvenaghel Aran Stanton Aran Stanton N/A N/A N/A
2003 N/A N/A N/A Sean Childs Ian Houvenaghel N/A N/A N/A
2004 N/A N/A Adrian Green Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs N/A
2005 N/A N/A Steven Mercer Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs James Smith
2006 N/A N/A Paul Knight Garry Drew Sean Childs Garry Drew Garry Drew Garry Drew
2007 N/A N/A Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Aran Stanton Sean Childs
2008 N/A N/A Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs
2009 Scott Easter N/A Scott Easter Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs
2010 Scott Easter N/A James Smith Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs
2011 Al Lovell N/A James Smith Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs
2012 Ryan Kestle N/A Jason Duckworth Sean Childs Sean Childs Nick Tryon Sean Childs Nick Tryon
2013 Al Lovell N/A Jason Duckworth Sean Childs Sean Childs Chris Vellacott Sean Childs Sean Childs
2014 Al Lovell Wayne Mitchell Ollie Yates Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs Sean Childs
2015 Stuart Mackenzie Peter Edmunds Ollie Yates Sean Childs Sean Childs Chris Vellacott Gary Chambers Stuart Mackenzie
2016 Stuart Mackenzie Thomas  Baker Sam Davis Leon Marshall Leon Marshall Sean Childs Nathan Allett Sean Childs
2017 Peter Edmunds Leon Marshall Gary Chambers Gary Chambers  

 

2018 Craig Gould N/A Gary Chambers Gary Chambers N/A Gary Chambers
2019 Josh Clark Josh Clark

 

Champions Hall of Fame – Men (Legacy no longer contested)

100 Mile Hill Climb
2004 N/A Sean Childs
2005 Sean Childs James Smith
2006 Garry Drew Cancelled
2007 Sean Childs Nick Keast
2008 Stuart Edwards Sean Childs
2009 Andrew Phipps Lee Sanderson

 

 RNRMCA Championships Hall of Fame – Ladies

  MTB Road Race 10 Mile 25 Mile 50 Mile BAR Points
2007 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A Lucy Norman
2008 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A Lucy Norman
2009 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
2010 N/A N/A Sam Kelly Sam Kelly N/A N/A Sam Kelly
2011 N/A

 

Sally Edney Sally Edney Sally Edney N/A Sally Edney Sally Edney
2012 Juliet Long N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
2013 Emma Ellis Sam Kelly N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
2014 tbc Gabrielle Saunderson N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
2015 C Goodwin Rachel Hackman Gabrielle Saunderson Gabrielle Saunderson N/A N/A N/A
2016 Rachel  Hackman Rachel Hackman Rachel Hackman Catlin Brown Catlin Brown N/A Caitlin  Brown
2017 N/A N/A Rachel Hackman N/A
2018 N/A Rachel Hackman Taegan Pomeroy Lauren Webber
2019 Charlotte Marshall Charlotte Marshall